Week of January 30, 2017

Which of the following are false?

(A) The changes to 35 U.S.C. 102 and 103 in the AIA do not apply to any application filed before March 16, 2013.
(B) Pre-AIA prior art is applied to all applications filed on or after March 16, 2013.
(C) If a Request for Continued Examination (RCE) is filed on or after March 16, 2013, in an application that was filed before March 16, 2013, the application remains subject to pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102 and 103.
(D) Submission of an amendment including a claim that includes new matter on or after March 16, 2013, does not affect an application’s status as a pre-AIA application.
(E) Applications filed on or after March 16, 2013, are also subject to pre-AIA 35 U.S.C. 102 if the application has never contained a claim with an effective filing date on or after March 16, 2013, and has never claimed the benefit of an application that has ever contained such a claim.

 

 

ANSWER: (B). See MPEP 2150.

 

Questions prepared by David E. Meeks, Esq. © 2017 Institute for Patent Studies, Inc. All rights reserved.