Week of May 1, 2017

Which would NOT be prior art under 35 USC 102(a)(1) in an AIA application filed on or after March 16, 2013?

(A) Patents claiming or describing the same invention.
(B) Descriptions of the claimed invention in a printed publication.
(C) Public use of the claimed invention.
(D) Placing the claimed invention on sale.
(E) None of the above.

 

 

ANSWER: (E). See MPEP 706.02(a)(1), subsection I, 35 USC 102(a)(1) and 35 USC 100 (note).

 

Questions prepared by David E. Meeks, Esq. © 2017 Institute for Patent Studies, Inc. All rights reserved.